quickcode logo
[…] The general rate of duty will be 90 cents per pair plus 20 percent ad valorem. We note that the submitted samples have a country of origin label sewn to the base of the tongue or some other inconspicuous place inside the shoe. Therefore, if imported as is, they will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." We further note that the shoe boxes submitted along with the sample footwear have “TSUKIHOSHI” trademark “ESTABLISHED IN JAPAN SINCE 1873” printed in large lettering on the box top.