quickcode logo
[…] Secondly, you state that importations of tuna loins in unmarked pallets will be entered with a letter from the domestic customer, "prepared in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 134.32(h), indicating that the ultimate consumer is aware of the country of origin and that it does not want individual bags to be marked." After reviewing Section 134.32, we do not believe that this exception has application in the transactions described in your letter. Section 134.32 (h) states that "[t]he articles described or meeting the specified conditions set forth below are excepted from marking requirements (see Subpart C of this part for marking of the containers): ... (h) Articles for which the ultimate purchaser must necessarily know the country of origin by reason of the circumstances of their importation or by reason of the character of the articles even though they are not marked to indicate their origin. ... In the transactions you describe, the "ultimate purchasers" of these frozen tuna loins will be domestic food processors or institutional users, who will purchase the product from your client, the actual importer of the merchandise.