quickcode logo
[…] Additional U.S. Note 4 to Chapter 9 provides that all immediate containers and wrappings, and all intermediate containers of tea in packages of less than 2.3 kilograms, net, each are dutiable at the rates applicable to such containers and wrappings if imported empty. The submitted samples of the product packaging (cardboard boxes) are not properly marked with the country of origin because they all state on side panels that the teas are “Made in the Netherlands” along with the name, address and website of the manufacturer in the Netherlands. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part:     Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. Therefore, if imported as is, these containers will not meet the country of origin marking requirements.